Organising Body

Organising Committee

The Organising Committee spearheads all aspects of ESGE Days 2019 development

Thierry Ponchon Chairman
Mário Dinis-Ribeiro Co-Chairman
Stanislav Rejchrt CGS
Zuzana Zelinkova ES SGS
Abstracts Cesare Hassan, Rodrigo Jover, Peter D. Siersema, Jeanin Van Hooft and the scientific committee working group leaders
Live demonstration Tomas Hucl, Helmut Messmann, Maria Pellisé Urquiza, Konstantinos Triantafyllou
Hands-on Mariana Arvanitakis, Ulrike Beilenhoff, Tomas Hucl
Scientific programme Tomas Hucl, Rodrigo Jover, Thierry Ponchon and the scientific committee working group leaders
Promotion Mário Dinis-Ribeiro, Søren Meisner, Helmut Messmann, Thierry Ponchon
Finances Helmut Messmann

Scientific Committee

Bleeding

Marcel Tantau (Romania), Chairperson
Lars Aabakken (Norway)
Siegbert Faiss (Germany)
Mostafa Ibrahim (Egypt)
Evangelos Kalaitzakis (Sweden)
Gilles Lesur (France)
Julius Spicák (Czech Republic)

Capsule, Enteroscopy

Klaus E. Mönkemüller (Germany), Chairperson
Dirk Domagk (Germany)
Ian M. Gralnek (Israel)
Dirk Hartmann (Germany)
Martin Keuchel (Germany)
Cristiano Spada (Italy)

Endoscopy working environment

Rodrigo Jover (Spain), Chairperson
Ulrike Beilenhoff (Germany)
Cesare Hassan (Italy)
Tomas Hucl (Czech Republic)
Søren Meisner (Denmark)
Gregorios A. Paspatis (Greece)
Thierry Ponchon (France)
Jean-Francois Rey (France)
Peter D. Siersema (The Netherlands)

ERCP

Jeanin E. van Hooft (The Netherlands), Chairperson
Marianna Arvanitakis (Belgium)
Guido Costamagna (Italy)
Tibor Gyökeres (Hungary)
István Hritz (Hungary)
Marja-Leena Kylänpää (Finland)
Jan Leyden (Ireland)
Fredrik Swahn (Sweden)

EUS diagnostic

Claudio De Angelis (Italy), Chairperson
Paul Fockens (The Netherlands)
Pietro Fusaroli (Italy)
Àngels Ginès Gibert (Spain)
Julio Iglesias-Garcia (Spain)
Bertrand Napoleon (France)
Thomas Rösch (Germany)
Adrian Saftoiu (Romania)
Andrada Seicean (Romania)
Peter Vilmann (Denmark)

EUS therapeutic

Jacques Devière (Belgium), Chairperson
Paolo Arcidiacono (Italy)
Marc Barthet (France)
Pierre Deprez (Belgium)
Marc Giovannini (France)
Kofi Oppong (UK)
Manuel Perez-Miranda (Spain)
Jan-Werner Poley (The Netherlands)
Ilaria Tarantino (Italy)
Enrique Vazquez-Sequeiros (Spain)
Uwe Will (Germany)

Lower GI

Evelien Dekker (The Netherlands), Chairperson
Pradeep Bhandari (UK)
Michael Bretthauer (Norway)
Evgeny D. Fedorov (Russia)
Michal F. Kaminski (Poland)
Jaroslaw Regula (Poland)
Alessandro Repici (Italy)
Brian P. Saunders (UK)

Upper GI

Raf Bisschops (Belgium), Chairperson
Mário Dinis-Ribeiro (Portugal)
Sergey Kashin (Russia)
Helmut Messmann (Germany)
Horst Neuhaus (Germany)
Oliver Pech (Germany)
Krish Ragunath (UK)
Bas L.A.M. Weusten (The Netherlands)